Program

The program for this conference is available via the following link.
WSS VI_Program

 

Click on paper’s title to go to the abstract

 

Thursday,  June 24

 

8:45 am / Conference Registration and Check-in

9:15 am / Welcome Addresses

9:45 am / Plenary Session: Keynote Address

Christine Gledhill (University of Sunderland)

10:45 am / Coffee Break

11:15 am - 1:15 pm / Panels 1A, 1B, 1C

Panel 1A / The Sound of the Silents 1 / Moderator: Amy Sargeant (University of Warwick)

Jane M. Gaines (Columbia University)

Tami Michelle Williams (University of Wisconsin)

Kim Tomadjoglou (Library of Congress)

Lauri Piispa (Turun Yliopisto)

Panel 1B / Problems in Historiography / Moderator: Virginia Wexman (University of Illinois)

David Mayer (University of Manchester)

Philippe Gauthier, André Gaudreault (Université de Montreal)

Susan Potter (University of Auckland)

Margaret Hennefeld (Brown University)

Mark Lynn Anderson (University of Pittsburgh)

Panel 1C / Case Studies in Gender Film Criticism / Moderator: Victoria Duckett (University of Melbourne)

Meryl Shriver-Rice (University of Miami)

Veronica Pravadelli (Università Roma Tre)

Laura Evelyn Horak (University of California, Berkeley)

Johanna Schmertz (University of Houston-Downtown)

1:15 pm / Lunch

2:45 - 4:20 pm / Panels 2A, 2B, 2C

Panel 2A / Movie Fan Scrapbooks: New Resources for Writing Women's Cinema History / Moderator: Mark Garrett Cooper (University of South Carolina)

Richard Abel (University of Michigan)

Maj Eimers (Universiteit Utrecht)

Leslie DeBauche (University of Wisconsin)

Jennifer Horne (Catholic University of America)

Panel 2B / Screenwriters / Moderator: Giuliana Muscio (Università di Padova)

Maria Fosheim Lund, Livia Bloom, Daniela Bajar (Columbia University)

Claus Tieber (University of Salzburg)

Chiara Tognolotti (Università di Firenze)

Micaela Veronesi (Associazione Italiana per le Ricerche di Storia del Cinema)

Panel 2C / Stardom and Masochism / Moderator: Veronica Pravadelli (Università Roma Tre)

Robert L. Singer (CUNY Graduate Center)

Kerry L. McElroy (Concordia University)

Valeria Festinese (Università Roma Tre)

Elena Ezechielli (Università di Bologna)

4:20 pm / Coffee Break

4:45 - 6:30 pm / Panels 3A, 3B, 3C

Panel 3A / Women of Chinese Cinema / Moderator: Richard Abel (University of Michigan)

Menghsin C. Horng (University of California, Berkeley)

Cristina Colet (Università di Torino)

Funing Tang (University of Miami)

Xiqing Qin (Chinese National Academy of Arts)

Panel 3B / The Sound of the Silents 2 / Moderator: Jennifer Horne (Catholic University of America)

Elena Mosconi (Università Cattolica di Milano)

Victoria Duckett (University of Melbourne)

Jennifer Fleeger (Catholic University of America)

Amy Lawrence (Dartmouth College)

Panel 3C / Not Just Divas 1 / Moderator: David Mayer (University of Manchester)

Elena Dagrada (Università di Milano)

María A. Camí-Vela (University of North Carolina)

Hugh Munro Neely (Mary Pickford Institute for Film Education)

Dolores McElroy (Columbia University)

7:00 - 8:45 pm / Dinner

9:00 pm / Cinema Lumière, Via Azzo Gardino 65/b

  • Screening Program

 

 

Friday,  June 25

 

9:15 am - 10:30 am / Panels 4A, 4B, 4C

Panel 4A / New Women and the Modern / Moderator: Rosanna Maule (Concordia University)

Jan Olsson (Stockholms Universitet)

Patrick Keating (Trinity University)

Jaakko Seppälä (Helsingin Yliopisto)

Panel 4B / Filming the Ethnic Difference / Moderator: Emma Sandon (Birkbeck University)

Isabel Arredondo (SUNY Plattsburgh)

Nina Cartier (Northwestern University)

Katherine Groo (University of Aberdeen)

Panel 4C / Stardom and Fashion / Moderator: Ester de Miro (Università di Genova)

Mila Ganeva (Miami University, Ohio)

Mary Desjardins (Dartmouth College)

Anke Brouwers (Universiteit Antwerpen)

10:30 am / Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:45 am / Plenary Session

Astrid Söderbergh Widding and Sofia Bull (Stockholms Universitet)

  • Presenting Not So Silent: Women in Cinema Before Sound, Proceedings of the 2008 WSS Conference

Mariann Lewinsky (Cineteca di Bologna) and Bryony Dixon (National Film Archive), Elif Rongen (Eye-Nederlands Filmmuseum)

  • Presenting Forze irresistibili, a DVD on early comic actresses and suffragettes

11:45 am / Panels 5A, 5B, 5C

Panel 5A / Professions  1 / Moderator: Astrid Söderbergh Widding (Stockholms Universitet)

Sofia Bull (Stockholms Universitet)

Tom Paulus, Vito Adriaensens (Universiteit Antwerpen)

Federico Pierotti (Università di Firenze)

Panel 5B / Acting as Creation / Moderator: Mariann Lewinsky (Cineteca di Bologna)

Sawako Ogawa (Waseda University)

Nancy Irela Nuñez (Cineteca Nazionale)

Stella Dagna (Università di Pisa)

Panel 5C / Not Just Divas 2 / Moderator: Tricia Welsch (Bowdoin College)

Michele Leigh Torre (Southern Illinois University)

Ana Maria Pessoa dos Santos (Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa)

Emiliana Losma (Centro Studi e Documentazione Pensiero Femminile)

1:00 pm / Lunch

2:45 pm / Panels 6A, 6B, 6C

Panel 6A / Creating and Critiquing Hollywood's New Women / Moderator:  Jennifer Bean (University of Washington)

Hilary Anne Hallett (Columbia University)

Shelley Stamp (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Anne Morey (Texas A&M University)

Vicki Callahan (University of Wisconsin)

Panel 6B / Studies in National Cinemas /Moderator: Giacomo Manzoli (Università di Bologna)

Begoña Soto Vázquez (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos)

Donna R. Casella (Minnesota State University)

Ouissal Mejri (Università di Bologna)

Sheila Schvarzman (Universidade Anhembi Morumbi)

Panel 6C / Analyzing and Theorizing Films / Moderator: Elena Dagrada (Università di Milano)

Astrid Söderbergh Widding (Stockholms Universitet)

Althea Wasow (University of California, Berkeley)

April Miller (University of Northern Colorado)

4:20 pm / Coffee Break

4:45 - 6:30 pm / Panels 7A, 7B, 7C

Panel 7A Asta Nielsen / Moderator: Karola Gramann (Kinothek Asta Nielsen)

Martin Loiperdinger (Universität Trier)

Jennifer M. Bean (University of Washington)

Annette Förster (Utrecht Universiteit)

Panel 7B / Excentric Bodies / Moderator: Christine Gledhill

Amy Sargeant (University of Warwick)

Laraine Porter (British Silent Film Festival)

Kristen Anderson Wagner (University of Southern California)

Marzia Ruta (Università di Bologna)

Panel 7C / Professions 2 / Moderator: Drake Stutesman (New York The Women's Film Preservation Fund)

Viktoria Paranyuk (Columbia University)

Bethany Czerny (Columbia University)

Kerrie Welsh (Tisch School of the Arts)

7:00 - 8:45 pm / Dinner

9:00 pm / Cinema Lumière, Via Azzo Gardino 65/b

  • Screening Program

 

 

Saturday,  June 26

 

9:15 - 11:15 am / Panels 8A, 8B, 8C 

Panel 8A / Cinephilia / Moderator: Shelley Stamp (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Rosanna Maule (Concordia University)

Ansje van Beusekom (Universiteit Utrecht)

Nathalie Morris (British Film Institute)

Clare Watson (University of East Anglia)

Luca Mazzei (Università Roma Due)

Panel 8B / Socio-political Issues / Moderator: Mark Lynn Anderson (University of Pittsburgh)

Alison Griffiths (CUNY - Baruch College)

Martin F. Norden (University of Massachusetts)

Tricia Welsch (Bowdoin College)

Madeleine Bernstoff (Universität der Künste Berlin)

Dunja Dogo (Università di Siena)

Panel 8C / Representations / Moderator: Annette Förster (Utrecht Universiteit)

Luciana Correa de Araujo (Universidade Federal de São Carlos)

Shelleen Greene (University of Wisconsin)

Lucia Di Girolamo (Università di Firenze)

Jana Ostyn (Universiteit Antwerpen)

Lynne Elizabeth Bond (Southern Illinois University)

11:15 am / Coffee Break

11:45 am / Plenary Session: Keynote Address

Heide Schlüpmann (Goethe Universität, Frankfurt am Main)

  • An Alliance Between Theory and History

12:45 pm / Lunch

2:15 pm / Plenary Session: New Interrogations, New Archives / Moderator: Jane Gaines (Columbia University)

Giuliana Muscio (Università di Padova)

Mark Garrett Cooper (University of South Carolina)

Yiman Wang (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Aimee Dixon (Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Kay Armatage (University of Toronto)

4:20 pm / Final Remarks: Monica Dall'Asta (Università di Bologna), Cristina Jandelli (Università di Firenze)

4:35 pm / Coffee Break

5:00 - 6:00 pm / Women and Film History International Society Meeting